Menu Search

Current Boards and Committees

2018-2019 AUMA Board of Directors

2019-2020 AUMA Board of Directors

Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks

President, Chair
(2019-2021)

City of Calgary
Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2019)

Councillor Ward Sutherland
City of Calgary

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2018-2020)

 

Councillor Andrew Knack
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2019-2021) 

Councillor Mohinder Banga
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2020) 

Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie

Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2019-2021)

Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2019-2021)

Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin

Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2018-2020)

Councillor Fayrell Wheeler
Town of Drayton Valley

Director, Towns West
(2018-2020)

Deputy Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Director, Towns East
(2019-2021)

Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Director, Towns South
(2018-2020)

Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan
Village of Alberta Beach
Director, Villages West
(2018-2020)
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme
Director, Villages South
(2019-2021)
  Councillor Mike Pashak
Summer Village of Half Moon Bay
Director, Summer Villages
(2019-2021)
  Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz
Village of Mannville
Director, Villages East
(2019-2020)

 

2019-2020 AUMA Executive Committee

Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President, Chair
2019-2021
Councillor Andrew Knack
City of Edmonton
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2019-2020
Councillor Peter Demong 
City of Calgary
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2018-2019
Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Vice-President, Director of Cities up to 500,000
2019-2020
Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice-President, Director of Towns South
2019-2020
Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan 
Village of Alberta Beach
Vice-President, Director of Villages and Summer Villages
2019-2020

 

2019-2020 Infrastructure and Energy Committee

The Infrastructure and Energy Committee looks at matters pertaining to municipal infrastructure and its financing, tangible capital assets, transportation including roads and bridges, rights of way, disaster planning, and energy policies.

Chair
Councillor Andrew Knack
The City of Edmonton
Vice Chair
Deputy Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Mayor Michael Muzychka
Town of Olds
Mayor Jennifer Handley Town of Nanton
Councillor Ward Sutherland City of Calgary
Councillor Bill Tonita Strathcona County
Councillor Sheila Lalonde Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
Chief Administrative Officer, Robert Nicolay
City of Medicine Hat
Corporate Efficiency Manager, Kinza Trim City of Grande Prairie
Director of Operations and Planning, Jordan Thompson City of Lacombe

2019-2020 Municipal Governance Committee

The Municipal Governance Committee reviews matters pertaining to fundamental roles and responsibilities of municipalities including related legislation and regulations, assessment and taxation, inter-municipal relations (dissolution, amalgamation and partnerships), provincial/municipal revenue sharing and cost sharing, municipal viability, citizen participation, and aboriginal relations.

Chair
Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Vice Chair
Mayor Bill Given
CIty of Grande Prairie
Mayor Richard Poole Town of Blackfalds
Mayor Charlene Smylie Village of Wabamun
Mayor Janet Jabush ​Town of Mayerthorpe
Councillor Tara McFadden Town of Cochrane
Councillor Tony Caterina City of Edmonton
Albert Flootman, ​Chief Administrative Officer Town of Ponoka
Simon Farbrother, ​City Manager City of Spruce Grove
Paul Schulz, City Manager City of Airdrie

2019-2020 Safe and Healthy Communities Committee

The Safe and Healthy Communities Committee considers issues relating to emergency medical response and health, policing, culture and recreation, social issues, welcoming communities, and seniors’ supports.

Chair
Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice Chair
​Mayor Tyler Gandham
City of Wetaskiwin
Mayor Diahann Potrebenko Village of Rycroft
Councillor Verna Murphy Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
Councillor Ken Mackay City of St. Albert 
Councillor  Sarah Hamilton City of Edmonton
Councillor Dianne Wyntjes City of Red Deer
Councillor Gerry Selk Town of Cardston
Todd Becker, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Innisfail
Kevin Nagoya, ​Chief Administrative Officer City of Cold Lake
​David Connauton, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Provost

 

 

2019-2020 Sustainability and Environment Committee

The Sustainability and Environment Committee reviews matters pertaining to water, climate change, clean air, brownfields, solid waste management, land use planning, cumulative effects, and municipal sustainability planning.

Chair
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Vice Chair
Councillor Fayrell Wheeler
Town of Drayton Valley
Mayor Tammy Burke Town of Rocky Mountain House
Deputy Mayor Stephen Levy Town of Sedgewick
Councillor Jacquie Hansen City of St. Albert
Councillor Linda Matties Town of Stony Plain
Councillor Brian Varga ​City of Medicine Hat
Councillor Terri Hampson Town of Elk Point
Sharlene Brown, Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Black Diamond
Horacio Galanti, Chief Administrative Officer
City of Grande Prairie
Tony Kulbisky, Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Devon

2019-2020 Small Communities Committee

The Small Communities Committee looks at matters pertaining to small communities.

Chair
Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan
Village of Alberta Beach
Vice Chair
Mayor Bruce McLeod 
Village of Acme
Mayor Kate Potter Town of Sexsmith
Mayor Margaret Plumtree Town of Vauxhall
Councillor Lynn Pritchard Village of Breton
Councillor Larry Tiedemann  Town of Tofield
Deputy Mayor Ren Giesbrecht Summer Village of West Cove
Councillor Mike Pashak Summer Village of Half Moon Bay
Neil Smith, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Nanton
Noreen Rude, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Oyen
Christine Beveridge, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Lamont

2019-2020 Audit and Finance Committee

The Audit and Finance Committee is responsible for ensuring the overall probity and integrity of financial systems and practices for AUMA and its associated entities.

Councillor Mohinder Banga
AUMA Board Member, Chair
Councillor Jocelyne  Lanovaz
AUMA Board Representative 
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley APEX Board Representative
Mr. Al Mondor AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Matthew Goudy Municipal Official
Mr. Mark Wiltzen Subject Matter Expert
Ms. Sheila Smigarowski  Subject Matter Expert

2019-2020 Investment Advisory Committee

The Investment Advisory Committee is responsible for using appropriate methodologies and processes to ensure that the internal investment funds and those held in Trust or by Agreement of AUMA, AMSC, AMSCIS, MUNIX, and APEX are well managed and operate in compliance with Board approved policies and with government regulations.

Mayor Bruce McLeod
AUMA Board Member, Chair
Mayor Maryann Chicak  Municipal Elected Official
Mr. Robert Kallir APEX Board Representative
Mr. Ron Hemhold AMSC Board Representative 
Mr. Bill Rogers Senior Administrative Officer
Mr. Ron Liteplo Subject Matter Expert
Mr. Aaron Brown Subject Matter Expert

AMSC Board of Governors

Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President, Chair
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary

Vice President and Director, Cities over 500,000

Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice President and Director, Towns South
Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme
Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Fayrell Wheeler 
​Town of Drayton Valley
Director, Towns West
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley
Independent Governor 
Mr. Ron Helmhold
Independent Governor
Ms. Shelley Miller
Independent Governor 
Mr. Al Mondor 
Independent Governor
Mr. Stanley Wong
Independent Governor

AMSCIS Board of Directors

Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President, Chair
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Vice President and Director Cities over 500,000
Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice President and Director, Towns South
Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme
Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Fayrell Wheeler 
​Town of Drayton Valley
Director, Towns West
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley
Independent Governor 
Mr. Ron Helmhold
Independent Governor
Ms. Shelley Miller
Independent Governor 
Mr. Al Mondor 
Independent Governor
Mr. Stanley Wong
Independent Governor

 

AMSC Governance Committee

Ms. Shelley Miller Independent Member, Chair
Mr. Barry Morishita City of Brooks
Mr. Al Mondor Independent Member

 

APEX Governance Board

 
Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President, Chair
Ms. Ellen Nygaard Independent Member
Mr. Robert Kallir Independent Member
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley Independent Member
  Mr. Gregory Yeomans Independent Member
Mr. Paul Benedetto Member Municipality

 

MUNIX Advisory Board

Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President, Chair
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Vice President and Director, Cities over 500,000
Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice President and Director, Towns South
Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme
Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Fayrell Wheeler 
​Town of Drayton Valley
Director, Towns West
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley
Independent Governor 
Mr. Ron Helmhold
Independent Governor
Ms. Shelley Miller
Independent Governor 
Mr. Al Mondor 
Independent Governor
Mr. Stanley Wong
Independent Governor